Staff
Headteacher
Mrs Polly Fraley, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE, Roehampton University, National Association of Head Teachers and IAPS (Independent Association of Preparatory Schools)
Key contacts
Headteacher: | Mrs Polly Fraley, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE, Roehampton University: Diploma in SpLD, Hornsby Institute |
Deputy Headteacher - DSL and Anti-Bullying Officer | Mr David Gladstone, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE |
Safeguarding Team: | DSL - Mr David Gladstone Deputy - Mrs Hannah Langdon Deputy - Mrs Polly Fraley Deputy - Mrs Barbara Young |
Senior Leadership Team | Mrs Polly Fraley Mr David Gladstone Mrs Hannah Langdon Mr Jonny Jones Mr Kevin Guy |
Head of EYFS and Infants: | Mrs Hannah Langdon, MA in Education (Early Years pathway), Kingston University; BEd (Hons) Cantab, Homerton |
Head of Teaching and Learning: | Mr Jonny Jones, BA (Hons) University of Leicester, PGCE University College London |
Governance issues: | Governors/Chair of Governors (Mr Paul Rathbone) (Any correspondence for the Chair should be sent c/o Unicorn School) |
Education/Curriculum: | Class Teachers |
Building/Health & Safety/Domestic: | Bursar (Mr Guy) |
Children's Health | Welfare Assistant (Mrs Langdon) |
Anti-Bullying Officer | Mr David Gladstone |
Class teachers
Red Class | Mrs Hannah Langdon, MA in Education (Early Years pathway), Kingston University; BEd (Hons) Cantab, Homerton Early Years Educators: Mrs Sandra Gentle, CACHE Level 3: TQUK Level 3 Diploma in Children's Workforce (Early Years Educator) RQF Mrs Judith Nicholas, BA (Hons) University of Kent, PGCE University of Surrey; TQUK Level 3 Diploma in Children's Workforce (Early Years Educator) RQF Miss Rapti Ellepola, BA (Hons) St Mary's University, CACHE Level 3 (Early Years Educator) |
Orange Class | Mrs Sally Maher, PGCE University of Buckingham (with Distinction), NCFE Level 1 NVQ Early Years Educator: Miss Kelly Franklin, CACHE Level 3 Teaching Assistant: Mrs Mary-Ann Baghaei, BA (Hons) French, Kings College London, MA Journalism, University of Westminster, PGCE, Institute of Education, University of London |
Yellow Class | Mrs Susan Palmer, BA(Hons) Durban University, PGCE, Kingston University Teaching Assistants: Mrs Sarah Gardner, BA (Hons), CACHE Level 2 - Certificate in Childcare & Education Mrs Fiona Atkins BA (Hons) University of Newcastle Upon Tyne Miss Nicola Oulton, BA (Hons) Royal Holloway, PGCE, St Mary's University |
Green Class | Miss Patricia O'Gorman, BA (Hons), University of Surrey Teaching Assistants: Mrs Zofia Chalong Mrs Fiona Atkins BA (Hons) University of Newcastle Upon Tyne |
Blue Class | Miss Katy Engelmann, BA (Hons) University of Plymouth, PGCE, Kingston University Teaching Assistant: Mrs Lynne Bryan |
Indigo Class | Mrs Loretta Bird, BA (Hons), PGCE, Froebel Institute, Roehampton Teaching Assistant: Mrs Lynne Bryan Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Julia Snedden |
Violet Class | Mr Mark Gough, BA (Hons), St Mary's University |
Ultra Violet Class | Mr David Gladstone, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE |
Catering staff
- Chef Sergio
- Miss Jenny
- Miss Hana
Learning support
- Mrs Jennifer Renna, MA Aberdeen University, Diploma SpLD/Dyslexia
- Mrs Nicola Simons, BA (Hons) Kingston University, PGCE Kingston University
Gap students
- Mr Max
- Miss Minnie
Specialist teachers
Head of Games (Athletics, Gymnastics, Hockey, Netball, Cricket, Swimming) | Mrs Barbara Young, BSc (Hons) Open University; QTS University of Westminster |
Head of Boys' Games (Athletics, Gymnastics, Hockey, Netball, Cricket, Swimming) | Mr Mark Gough, BA (Hons) St Mary's University |
Computing | Miss Rachel Botes, BA (Hons), University of Kingston, QTS |
Mathematics | Juniors: Mrs Kathryn Walcot, BA Ed (Hons) Infants: Mr David Gladstone (maternity cover), MA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE |
English | Mr Jonny Jones, BA (Hons) University of Leicester; PGCE University College London Mrs Loretta Bird, BA(Hons), PGCE, Froebel Institute, Roehampton |
Head of Science | Mrs Jo-Anna Roblin, BA (Hons) Bath Spa University, PGCE Brunel University |
Head of Music & Class Music Teacher | Miss Rebecca Gresson, BMus (Hons) RCM |
Modern Foreign Languages | Infants: Mrs Susan Palmer, BA (Hons) Durban University, PGCE, Kingston University Juniors: Mr David Gladstone, MA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE (temp maternity cover) |
Head of Art & DT | Mrs Emma Daw, BA (Hons) Manchester Met, PGCE Institute of Education |
Art Teacher | Mrs Alana Washington, BA (Hons) Brighton University, PGCE Brunel University |
RSE & PSHEE | Mrs Barbara Young, BSc (Hons) Open University; QTS University of Westminster |
Geography | Miss Katy Engelmann, BA (Hons) University of Plymouth PGCE, Kingston University |
Library | Mrs Jackie Gladstone BA (Hons) Education Durham University |
History | Miss Patricia O'Gorman, BA (Hons), University of Surrey |
RE | Mrs Polly Fraley, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE, Roehampton University: Diploma in SpLD, Hornsby Institute |
Drama | Miss Rosemary Timpson, MA Cantab |
Other staff involved with EYFS
Mrs Barbara Young (PE) | Cert Education, University of Westminster QTS |
Miss Rebecca Gresson (Music) | BMus (Hons) RCM |
Miss Rachel Botes (Computing) | BA (Hons), University of Kingston, QTS |
Mr Mark Gough (PE) | BA(Hons), St Mary's University, Twickenham |
Visiting music teachers
Piano | Mrs Angela Fogg, BA (Hons), MA |
Piano | Ms Christina Northcott BA (Hons) |
Drums | Mr Mark Allen, BMus (Hons) |
Guitar & Guitar Group | Mr Ahmed Dickinson, MMus RCM |
'Cello | Ms Jane Oliver, BMus (Hons) RCM |
Violin & Viola | Ms Sarah Willescroft BMus (Hons) RCM |
Clarinet, Recorder, Group Recorder, Orchestra & Theory Club | Miss Louise Strickland, BMus LGSM |
Flute & Tutti 'Fluti' Group | Miss Rosemary Timpson, MA Cantab |
Brass | Ms Charlotte van Passen MA (Hons) Trombone and Education qualification, Conservatoire Royal de Liege |
Singing, Choir & Unicorn Singers | Miss Rebecca Gresson, BMus (Hons) RCM |
Administration staff
Bursar | Mr Kevin Guy ACIB |
Accountant | Mrs Sarah Mathias, BSc (Hons), ACA |
Compliance and Finance Assistant | Miss Susie Unsworth, BEng (Hons), ACA |
Bursar's Assistant | Ms Rahmani |
Operations and Facilities Assistant | Mr Timothy Wong |
PA to the Headteacher and Head of Marketing | Mrs Lisa Jones |
Registrar and Office Manager | Mrs Lucinda Rodgers |