Staff

Headteacher

Mrs Polly Fraley, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE, Roehampton University, National Association of Head Teachers and IAPS (Independent Association of Preparatory Schools)

Key contacts

Headteacher:Mrs Polly Fraley, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE, Roehampton University
Deputy Head - DSL: Mr David Gladstone, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE
Safeguarding Team:DSL - Mr David Gladstone
Deputy - Mrs Hannah Langdon
Mrs Polly Fraley
Head of EYFS and Infants:
Mrs Hannah Langdon, MA in Education (Early Years pathway), Kingston University; BEd (Hons) Cantab, Homerton
Assessment Coordinator: Mrs Loretta Bird, BA (Hons), PGCE, Froebel Institute, Roehampton
Governance issues:
Governors/Co Chairs of Governors (Mr Bayliss & Mr Byatt)
(Any correspondence for the Chairs should be sent c/o Unicorn School)
Education/Curriculum: Class Teachers
Building/Health & Safety/Domestic: Bursar (Mr Mathias)
Children's Health Welfare Assistant (Mrs Langdon)

Class teachers

Red Class
Mrs Hannah Langdon, MA in Education (Early Years pathway), Kingston University; BEd (Hons) Cantab, Homerton
Teaching Assistants:
Mrs Sandra Gentle, CACHE Level 3
Mrs Judith Nicholas, BA (Hons) University of Kent, PGCE University of Surrey
Miss Olivia Hart, BTEC National Diploma Level 3 in Children's Care, Learning and Development, Henley College
Orange Class Mrs Sally Maher, PGCE University of Buckingham (with Distinction), NCFE Level 1 NVQ
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Jenny Campbell, BA (Hons) Early childhood Studies (Level 6)
Yellow Class
Mrs Nicola Simons, BA(Hons) Kingston University, PGCE
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Sarah Gardner, BA (Hons), CACHE Level 2 - Certificate in Childcare & Education
Green Class
Miss Patricia O'Gorman, BA (Hons), University of Surrey, QTS
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Zofia Chalong
Learning Support Assistant: Ms Natalie Mabelis, BA (Hons) Central St Martin's London Institute; PGCE Roehampton University
Blue Class Miss Katy Engelmann, BA (Hons) University of Plymouth, PGCE, Kingston University
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Lynne Bryan
Indigo Class
Mrs Loretta Bird, BA (Hons), PGCE, Froebel Institute, Roehampton
Teaching Assistant: Mrs Lynne Bryan
Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Mary-Ann Baghaei, BA (Hons) French, Kings College London, MA Journalism, University of Westminster, PGCE, Institute of Education, University of London
Violet Class Mr Mark Gough, BA (Hons), St Mary's University
Ultra Violet Class
Mr David Gladstone, MA (Hons) Oxon: PGCE

Catering staff

  • Chef David
  • Miss Birute
  • Miss Jenny
  • Mrs Ailsa

Learning support

  • Mrs Jennifer Renna, MA Aberdeen University, Diploma SpLD/Dyslexia
  • Mrs Julia Ziegler, BEd (Hons), Cert SpLD

Gap students

  • Mr Sam Fraley
  • Miss Esther Webb

Specialist teachers

Head of Games (Athletics, Gymnastics, Hockey, Netball, Rounders, Swimming)Miss Barbara Young, BSc (Hons) Open University; QTS University of Westminster
Head of Boys' Games
(Athletics, Cricket, Football, Hockey)
Mr Mark Gough, BA (Hons) St Mary's University
ComputingMiss Rachel Botes, BA (Hons), University of Kingston, QTS
MathematicsJuniors: Mr David Gladstone, MA (Hons) Oxon; PGCE
Infants: Mrs Nicola Simons, BA (Hons) Kingston University, PGCE
Head of EnglishMrs Polly Fraley, MA(Hons) Oxon; PGCE, Roehampton University
English and HumanitiesMr Jonny Jones, BA (Hons) University of Leicester; PGCE University College London
Head of Science Mrs Jo-Anna Roblin, BA (Hons) Bath Spa University, PGCE Brunel University
Head of Music & Class Music Teacher Miss Rebecca Gresson, BMus (Hons) RCM
French Mrs Susan Palmer, BA (Hons) Durban University, PGCE, Kingston University
Head of ArtMrs Alana Washington, BA (Hons) Brighton University, PGCE Brunel University
PSHEE Miss Rachel Botes, BA (Hons), University of Kingston, QTS
GeographyMiss Rachel Botes, BA (Hons), University of Kingston, QTS
LibraryMrs Jackie Gladstone
BA (Hons) Education Durham University
HistoryMiss Patricia O'Gorman, BA (Hons), University of Surrey
REMiss Katy Engelmann, BA (Hons) University of Plymouth, PGCE, Kingston University
DramaMiss Rosemary Timpson, MA Cantab

Other Staff involved with EYFS 

Miss Barbara Young (PE)Cert Education, University of Westminster QTS
Miss Rebecca Gresson (Music)BMus (Hons) RCM
Miss Rachel Botes (Computing) BA (Hons), University of Kingston, QTS
Mr Mark Gough (PE) BA(Hons), St Mary's University, Twickenham

Visiting music teachers 

Piano Ms Jennifer Fisher, BMus, (GSMD), DipPP, LRAM
Piano Miss Hannah Hurst BA(Hons)
Piano Ms Christina Northcott BA(Hons)
DrumsMr Mark Allen, BMus (Hons)
Guitar & Guitar GroupMr Ahmed Dickinson MMus RCM
'CelloMs Jane Oliver, BMus (Hons) RCM
Violin, Viola & Violin GroupMs Louise Parker, BMus (Hons) Trinity College of Music
Clarinet, Recorder, Group Recorder, Orchestra & Theory ClubMiss Louise Strickland, BMus, LGSM
Flute & Tutti 'Fluti' GroupMiss Rosemary Timpson, MA Cantab
BrassMs Charlotte van Passen, BMus (Hons) Amsterdam Conservatoire
Singing, Choir & Unicorn SingersMiss Rebecca Gresson, BMus (Hons) RCM

Administration Staff

BursarMr Charles Mathias, BSc (Econ), ACA
Deputy BursarMrs Kathryn Long, MA (Hons), MBA
Bursar's AssistantMrs Sarah Mathias, BSc (Hons), ACA
PA to the Headteacher and Head of MarketingMrs Lisa Jones
Registrar and Office ManagerMrs Lucinda Rodgers