Future schools

11+ examination results are excellent and the process is smooth.

At Unicorn, we strive to ensure our pupils go on to the right schools for them. Children learn best where they are happiest and so we advise against excessive tutoring and putting children in the position where they are always trying to ‘keep up’. Communication with parents starts in Year 4 but the pupils are protected from 11+ speak until January of Year 5. As a co-educational, non-selective school, we send children to an array of different schools. We have resisted narrowing our broad and creative curriculum as exams approach.

2021 Results

17 pupils (6 boys and 11 girls)

School Places accepted Places offered Scholarships
Claremont Fan Court   2 1 Academic
Cranford House 1 1  
Cranleigh (13+)   1  
Downe House   1  
Dunhurst (Bedales Prep) 1 2  
Epsom College   1  
Francis Holland (Sloane Square)   1 1 Academic
Godolphin & Latymer 1 2  
Hampton 1 1  
Harrodian (The) 2 3  
Heathfield   1 1 Academic
Hurstpierpoint   1  
Ibstock Place   3  
ISL, Gunnersbury 1 1  
Kew House   7  
Kingston Grammar 1 3  
Lady Eleanor Holles 1 2  
Latymer Upper 2 3  
Notting Hill & Ealing   2  
Oratory, Reading (The)   1  
Putney High   3  
Queen Anne’s Caversham   1  
Radnor House   3  
Reed’s   2  
St Augustine’s Priory 1 2 2 Academic & Music
St Benedict’s Ealing   3  
St Edward’s Oxford (13+)   1  
St James Girls’ 1 1  
St John’s Leatherhead 1 1  
St Mary’s Ascot 1 1  
St Paul’s Girls   1  
Surbiton High   2  
Tiffin Boys 1 1  
Truro High School for Girls 1 1 1 Art
Truro School   1 1 Academic
  17 64 7

 

2020 Year 6 school results
2019 Year 6 school results
2018 Year 6 school results
2017 Year 6 school results
2016 Year 6 school results

These are the schools to which Unicorn pupils have progressed in recent years:

Day schools 

 

Boarding schools

Arts Ed Latymer Upper Bedales Prep, Dunhurst
Churchmead Licensed Victuallers‘ Bedales (13+)
Emanuel School Notting Hill & Ealing High Charterhouse (13+)
Falcons (prep) Orleans Park Downe House
Francis Holland Putney High Eagle House (prep)
Fulham (prep) Radnor House Eton College (13+)
Godolphin & Latymer Reeds Marymount
Grey Coat Hospital St Augustine’s Priory Pilgrims (prep)
Grey Court St Catherine‘s Roedean
Hall Grove (prep) St James Boys’  St Mary’s Ascot 
Halliford St James Girls’ Tudor Hall 
Hampton St John’s, Leatherhead Wellington College (13+)
Harrodian St Paul‘s Girls’  Windlesham (prep)
Ibstock Place St Paul’s Juniors  
Kew House School Sir William Perkins’s  
King‘s College School Surbiton High  
King’s House (prep) Tiffin Boys  
Kingston Grammar Tiffin Girls  
Lady Eleanor Holles West London Free School  
  Whitgift  
  Wimbledon High