Loading Events

Events for May 2022

Events Search and Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
25

Touch Typing week for UV Class

Rock Band with Mr Allen begins

Orchestra with Miss Strickland begins

Violet Class depart for their field study trip to Start Bay in Devon

Drum lessons with Mr Allen begin

Orange & Yellow Classes visit to Windsor Castle

Infant Chess with Aga begins (Yellow & Green Classes)

M:Tech, Music Technology Club begins for Violet and UV Classes

Chess Club with Aga begins (Yellow to UV Classes)

School Committee Meeting

26

Guitar lessons with Mr Dickinson begin

Piano lessons with Miss Fisher begin

Piano lessons with Miss Hurst begin

School of Comedy begins (Orange to Green Classes)

Touch Typing (Blue to UV Classes)

Swim Club at Pools on the Park (by invitation) begins

School of Comedy begins (Blue to UV Classes)

27

La Jolie Ronde begins (Orange to Blue Classes)

Assembly introducing School Council, Sports Captains, Head boy and Head girl, Smiley People and Eco Warriors

Karate Club begins

Running Club begins

28
29

Swimming lessons at Pools on the Park begins

Jitterbugs begins – Pre-school music class with Miss Gresson

Violet Class return from their field study trip to Devon at approx 15:00

30
1
2

MAY BANK HOLIDAY – NO SCHOOL

3

Cycling Proficiency Course for UV Class (Tuesday to Friday afternoons)

6.00pm Future Schools Evening – a chance to hear from several senior school heads – all parents welcome to attend

4

Assembly where our new charity Small Steps will come in to talk to the children

5
6

Blue and Indigo Classes cricket match v park Hill School (h)

School Disco – Infants 16:30 – 17:30 – Red to Green Classes

School Disco – Juniors 18:00 – 19:30 – Blue to UV Classes

7
8

UV Class depart for their field stucy trip to Cumbria (8:00am departure from Eversfield Road)

9

Indigo Class Touch Typing week

Green Class visit to the Natural History Museum

Violet class cricket match v Radnor House (a)

10

Indigo Class visit to The Saxon Centre

11

Yellow class Assembly

POSTPONED Green Class visit to Kew Gardens

12
13

2.30pm ETA UV return from Cumbria

14
15

Unicorn Singers in 150th anniversary concert in St Paul’s Church, Chiswick

16

Indigo Class Orange Tree Theatre workshop

Blue Class Orange Tree Theatre workshop

UV Class cricket match v Radnor House (h)

17

UV Class Orange Tree Theatre workshop

Violet Class Orange Tree Theatre workshop

Future Schools info for Indigo Class via Zoom

18

UV Class girls’ cricket festival at Kempton Cricket Club

Kindness Bank Assembly for the Juniors

Kindness Bank Assembly for Yellow and Green Classes

Kindness Bank Assembly for Red and Orange Classes

19
20

Blue and Indigo Classes cricket match v Twickenham Prep (a)

21
22
23

Celebration Assembly for Blue, Indigo, Violet and UV Classes – also being Zoomed

Violet and UV boys and girls cricket match v Prospect House School (a) Dover House Road, SW15 5BP

24

Victorian Toys workshop for Yellow Class

3.30pm Education and Staffing Committee Meeting

6.00pm Finance Committee Meeting

25

Celebration Assembly for Red and Orange Classes – also being Zoomed

Celebration Assembly for Yellow and Green Classes – also being Zoomed

UV Class Bus and Tube day

26

Richmond Schools Singing workshop with Kew Riverside and Darrell Primary at Unicorn

Sayers Croft Meeting for parents of Blue and Indigo Classes via Zoom

27

8.15am Jubilee Coffee and Croissants Fundraiser on the forecourt – please join us. All proceeds will go to the Bowelbabe Fund for Cancer Research UK – children are welcome to come in dressed in red, white and blue mufti

8.30am Buildings Committee Meeting

Queen’s Platinum Jubilee Street Party

1.00pm pick up for Red and Orange Classes who are welcome to stay for the Jubilee Party lunch

28

Unicorn Singers in Choir Competition at Fairfield Halls, Croydon

29
30

HALF TERM

31

HALF TERM

1

HALF TERM

2

HALF TERM

3

HALF TERM

4
5

5.45pm Risk and Compliance Committee Meeting via Zoom

+ Export Events